DRY STONE WALLING ASSOCIATION
CYMDEITHAS WALIAU CERRIG SYCHION

Canghennau Gogledd a De Cymru
North and South Wales Branches
BuilthSpringfair1.jpg
BuilthSpringfair2.jpg
June11Training1.jpg
June11Training2.jpg
June11Training3.jpg
VaynorShow11Competitors1.jpg
VaynorShow11Competitors2.jpg
VaynorShow11Competitors3.jpg
VaynorShow11Competitors4.jpg
Pembs1.jpg
Pembs2.jpg
Pembs3.jpg
North Wales
South Wales
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly1.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly2.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly3.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly4.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly5.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly6.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly7.jpg
CheshireVisitLlanrhaedr-y-mJuly8.jpg
MoelFamauCourseJune1.jpg
MoelFamauCourseJune2.jpg
MoelFamauCourseJune3.jpg
Pen y PassTasterJune1.jpg
Pen y PassTasterJune2.jpg
Pen y PassTasterJune3.jpg
OYD@CorwenBefore.jpg
OYD@CorwenAfter1.jpg
OYD@CorwenAfter2.jpg
OYD@Corwen3.jpg
OYD@Corwen7.jpg
OYD@Corwen1.jpg
OYD@Corwen2.jpg
OYD@Corwen4.jpg
OYD@Corwen5.jpg
OYD@Corwen6.jpg
OYD@CorwenRay.jpg
OYD@CorwenBBQ1.jpg
OYD@CorwenBBQ2.jpg
Pen y Pass Course July1.jpg
Pen y Pass Course July2.jpg
Pen y Pass Single.jpg
Pen y Pass SingleBefore.jpg
Pen y Pass SingleAfter1.jpg
Pen y Pass SingleAfter2.jpg
Pen y Pass Single1.jpg
Pen y Pass Single2.jpg
Pen y Pass Single3.jpg
Pen y Pass Single4.jpg
Delving in Dinorwic1.jpg
Delving in Dinorwic2.jpg
Delving in Dinorwic3.jpg
SNIPPETS
STANDARDS BOOKLETS
New funding has been secured to help with the Clawdd Construction and Stone Wall standards booklets.  It is now hoped to print a bilingual Clawdd booklet with an English only stone wall standards booklet, with bilingual versions of both available on this site.  The final draft text of each should be available in English as  pdf files on the standards page before Christmas

NEW  BRANCH COMMITTEES

NORTH WALES
Chairman                 Geraint Evans    
                                        07519 505295
Vice Chairman        Iolo Jones            
                                        01286 870762   
Hon. Secretary        Sean Adcock    
                                     01286 871275                     
Hon. Treasurer         Colin Brown    
                                        07738 853794       
Training Officer       Paul Smyth   
                                        01766 513213
General Rep              Craig Evans   
                                        01824 750650
Many thanks to retiring member Richard Jones

SOUTH WALES
Chairman                  Ceri Jenkins    
                                        07984 514601
Hon. Secretary        Brian Lock
                                        07966 761172
Hon. Treasurer        Nigel Spiers
                                        07790 443740
Officers                     Martin Jones
                                    Martin Rathbone
                                    Toby Small
                                    Dennis Phillips
Many Thanks to retiring members Helen Jenkins and Michael Dowman 


DSWA TRUSTEE BOARD ELECTION
As part of the current re-organisation of the management of the DSWA, elections are soon to be held for the new Trustee Board which will be replacing the current Management committee.  Rather than each Branch electing their own representative there will be fewer trustees to all be directly elected by the general membership.  The North & South Wales Branch Committees have decided to endorse a single candidature, namely the current North Wales representative Sean Adcock. click here to find out more about Sean and his aims/policies.

DSWA TRUSTEE BOARD ELECTION#2
The DSWA recently held new Trustee elections as part of its restructuring.  The Trustee Board now consists of 12 members.  Branches continue to be represented with each Branch assigned to a specific Trustee with responsibility for representing and liaising with them.  Details are given on the new DSWA of GB Page.  Sean Adcock was one of 4 trustees elected for the maximum 3 year term and has taken on the responsibility of representing Wales. The DSWA of GB page will include updates of DSWA news, events and Trustee Board business  in due course.  A UK Branch forum is being set up to run twice a year, the format of this is expected to develop over time, but it should provide an opportunity for updates and discussion of Branch concerns.  The first meeting is planned for 24th March, to be held at Brookland.  In addition we will be having occasional Welsh Forums, the first of these is planned for the weekend of 17th/18th March in Aberwystwyth, it is hope a training event will take place on the Saturday, with discussions on the Sunday morning, food and slide presentations to be fitted in somewhere.  WATCH THIS SPACE!

SOUTH WALES COMPETITION
The vaynor competition was held on August 13th with eight competitors taking part three professional and five amateur North Wales Master craftsman Alan Jones judged the competition the weather was not very good with light drizzle through out the day but it didn't dampen the competitors spirits there was good prize money plus all wallers who completed their stint had a 20 payment.
        Professional
1st    Martyn Jones
2nd    Ceri Jenkins 
3rd    Jamie Williams

            Amateur
1st    Stephen Meredith
2nd   Toby Small
3rd    Brian Lock








L to R: Alan Jones (Judge); Martyn Jones, Stephen Meredith

North Wales Branch retain the DSWA of GB Small Branch of the year trophy.  Special mention is again made of "Stonechat", plus the wide range of activities the Branch offered in 2010.  Sean Adcock (left) with trophy. 












Alan Devonport DSWA Chairman centre.  Right,  Mike Benge, Cumbria Branch with Large Branch of Year trophy.
A Brief Review of Branch Activities in 2011
The year started well with the Branch once again receiving the Association's best small branch award for 2010.

Press coverage was a little down on 2010, with training receiving less interest.  However coverage in the Farm & Country section of the Daily Post the leading North Wales daily, remains strong, including contribution of an article from Sean (in press clippings).  Getting people to send in clippings remains a problem, if you see anything on-line or in print please contact a member of the committee. 

The link with, and grant from, Clwydian Range AoNB  remained through 2011.    Training in the North West picked up well from its 2010 low.  Administrative problems mean that full figures for training are unavailable.  4 taster days and 3 training weekends, with  at least 21 individuals receiving over 45 days of training on 3 different sites.  

As a change of tack we ran 2 weekends where other branches (OYD & Cheshire) were invited (both new venues), one of which included a BBQ, a number of Branch members attended these as practice days.  Including the members of the other Branches this totalled 20 individuals and 40 practice days.  We also ran a single skin walling seminar (which attracted very good press/web coverage) which 4 Branch members attended.
Grand total of 77+ trainee days (43+ different individuals) at all events.  Sean Adcock and Iolo Jones continued to carry out a number of examinations for DSWA in Purbeck, Kentucky, Derbyshire and South Wales.

Stonechat continues to grow and develop, with 'Subscriptions' in particular growing with 9 branches taking up a bulk offer, and 6 individual additions with three lapsing.  Consequently we are now able to have each run professionally printed in sufficient numbers to be able to give more away.  This year has also seen back-copies (nos 6-22) available online via the dswales.org.uk  website.  Between them they have been accessed/downloaded 850 times with issue 21 having had 187.  Greater awareness of the facility and potential income is something the Branch needs to look into for 2012.  Branch (members) also contributed 3 Branch news to "Waller and Dyker", plus 6 feature articles, and 2 cover photos for the summer edition.   The Branch has also enabled the accessing of individual masterclass articles from "Stonechat" (to present) on line via http://drystoneresource.blogspot.com/p/index.html  a private American site, and has also secured permission from the Trustees for this to include Craig Arbennigol's professional Column from Waller and Dyker.

This year we had one full day guided walk, looking at the dry stone features in Dinorwic quarry, 4 individuals took part.

Displays and demonstrations were limited due to organisational problems (and weather again).  Consequently we were present at only one countryside event in 2011. 

10 talks were given to various groups both home and abroad during the year, including Conwy Historical Society, Llandudno Friendship trust, (both attracting audiences of nearly 100), OYD Branch, Stone Foundation and general open talks in Llanberis. 

Completed Events
January
13        Presentation "An Idiosyncratic Survey of the Dry stone walls of the British Isles".  Stone Foundation, Ventura, California. USA
February
18        Presentation "From the Wailing wall to the Pyramids: The stone structures of the North Wales Slate Industry."  Pete's Eats, Llanberis.  7.30pm
March
1         Presentation "From the Wailing wall to the Pyramids: The stone structures of the North Wales Slate Industry."  Otley Branch DSWA, Yorkshire
3          Presentation "Inscriptions on the Landscape".  Conwy Historical Society, Civic Hall Conwy. 
April
9        North East Taster Moel Famau, Mold       
16      North West Taster Moel y Ci, Tregarth
30      North East Taster Moel Famau, Mold
May
1        North East Taster Moel Famau, Mold       
14/15North East Training Course, Moel Famau, Mold
21      North West Taster    Blaen y Nant, Bethesda
21      Display Greenfield Valley Heritage Park, Holywell
June
4        North East Taster Moel Famau, Mold 
12      Snowdonia Society Competition, Hafod y Llan, Beddgelert   
25      North West Taster    Pen y Pass, Snowdon
25/26North East Training Course, Moel Famau, Mold
July
9-10   Walling Weekend and BBQ, hosting Cheshire Branch, Llanrhaedr yn Mochnant.
18-21 Demonstration with South Wales Branch, Royal Welsh Show, Builth Wells
23      North East Taster Moel Famau, Mold       
23/24North West Training Course Pen y Pass, Snowdon
23/24 Single skin wall seminar Pen y Pass Snowdon
August
6        North East Taster Moel Famau, Mold        
13      North West TasterBlaen y Nant, Bethesda
18      Display, Fflintshire Show 
20/21North East Training Course, Moel Famau, Mold
20/21 Walling Weekend and BBQ, hosting Otley & Yorkshire dales Branch, Plas Derwen, Corwen
29      Delving in Dinorwig, Guided walk - dry stone features of Dinorwig Quarry Llanberis.  Breakfast in Petes eats, Leaving 10am.  Full day
September
10/11 North West Training Course, Blaen y Nant, Bethesda
20    Presentation "From the Wailing wall to the Pyramids: The stone structures of the North Wales Slate Industry."  Cozmic Pizza, Eugene, Oregon.
October
4        Presentation "Inscriptions on the Landscape".  Dry Stone Walls Across Canada, Hart House Farm, Caledon, Toronto.
November
2           AGM, Foelas Arms, Pentrefoelas 
11         Presentation "Inscriptions on the Landscape".  Llandudno Friendship Link, Craig y Don, Llandudno
Sponsors
The North Wales Branch would like to thank the following for their sponsorship in the last 12 months:
First Hydro Company, Llanberis.        Pete's Eats, Llanberis.   
Mr Meirion Pritchard, Ty Isa, Nant Peris
And the following for their support:
Don& Anne Eland; Andrew Kehoe, Kehoe Countryside; Mark Sykes, Mark Sykes Contracting; 
Alan Williams, Cefn Du Construction;  The National Trust (Carneddau)


A Brief Review of Branch Activities in 2011


TRAINING DAYS
The year started off well with a good training course held in April at Libanus Brecon attended by 6 trainees. The branch was successfully awarded a grant of almost 1, 000 to purchase a gazebo for use as a shelter for training days, and it was to prove its worth... the training course held in June was a wet one but it didn't dampen our enthusiasm the course went very well.

In mid September we had a training weekend which proved to be the best with 15 trainees and 5 members a very good weekend was had by all and a lot of much needed revenue was made for the branch

SHOWS
In May we attended the smallholders show for the first time and with over 25,000 visitors was a good shop window for the branch to promote its self and the DSWA our stand enjoyed a lot of attention from the public and the feedback was very good
July saw us at the Royal Welsh Show again this year we built a bench (surprise surprise) we also did our demonstration wall and a milk churn in the form of a farm name plate which was designed by Martyn Jones it was a big talking point and proved very popular with the visitors the show went very well and a number of people signed up for the September training course.

The Pembrokeshire show was also held in August and the branch had a stand there again a beautiful curved wall was built at the main entrance around the shows name sign.

COMPETITION
The vaynor show was held in August with eight competitor's three professionals & five amateur Martyn Jones won the professional class while Stephen Meredith won the amateur our thanks to DSWA master craftsman Alan Jones for being the Judge and to the vaynor show for supporting this event

November was time for our AGM there were no great changes to the committee it was felt the year had been a successful one for the branch And we are looking forward to 2012